Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Aniforte UK Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein.

1. What does this privacy policy cover?

This privacy policy covers our use of your personal information which is collected through or in connection with this web application. For the purposes of this policy, "this application" means the Aniforte UK Ltd web application.

2. Who is responsible for the personal information collected on/through this application?

Aniforte UK, a limited company registered in England and Wales with registered number 10454927, VAT registration number GB 261 1264 36 and with registered office at 5 Tanner Street, SE1 3LE, London, United Kingdom.

3. Information collection and use

We collect and use personal information (your name, email address, telephone, and location) to enable registration and create your user account on this application. We also use your name, contact details and delivery address to:

  • Deliver your purchases
  • Send you service messages by email such as abandoned carts emails and invitations to review our services and products
  • Prevent and detect fraud

We use your purchase history and what you have abandoned in your basket to provide customer service and support, handle returns and assist you on the use of our services.

We use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website to improve our website and to protect our website.

We are using Trustpilot as our data processor to assist us to collect feedback from our customers. This feedback collection allows us to improve the services and products that we offer to you.

4. Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Any company within the Aniforte UK Ltd or Görges Naturprodukte GmbH and any of our employees
  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.

5. Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of Aniforte UK Ltd news and to help you see and find our products.

We use Mailchimp as our data processor to send the aforementioned marketing emails.

6. How to stop marketing messages

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your account settings
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting us on hello@aniforte.co.uk

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

7. Seeing adverts for Aniforte.co.uk online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we are up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Aniforte banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Aniforte or on AniForte banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

8. Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

9. The use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit this application. The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the PC visited this application, what parts of this application were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person. The full details of the information collected can be seen on our cookie policy further down the page on point 14.

We use the cookie information to improve our knowledge of the use of this application and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether it is operating at an optimal level. You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilise some features of this application.

10. Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

We will hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Service team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

11. Your rights

Rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

12. Security of your personal data

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

13. Will this privacy policy change?

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will notify you of any significant changes.

14. How you can contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us about our privacy policy, you can do so by emailing our customer services team at hello@aniforte.co.uk

15. Cookie Policy

This policy sets out how Aniforte UK Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website, and how this is used by Cookies which are set on your computer. Aniforte UK Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided only if you have given marketing consent.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

SESSION_ID

Unique token, sessional, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.)

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

STOREFRONT_DIGEST

Unique token, indefinite if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.


Google Analytics Cookies

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

_utma

Unique visitor cookie

_utmb

Session cookie

_utmz

Campaign cookie

_utmv

Visitor segmentation cookie

_utmx

Google website optimizer cookie